Loading

Vanessa dell'ortica (Nymphalis (Aglais) urticae

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Nymphalidae
Genus: Aglais
Species: A. urticae
Binomial name
Aglais urticae
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Aglais urticae appearance.png

Synonyms
Nymphalis urticae
Vanessa urticae
Visible by: Everyone
(more information)

More information

Visible by: Everyone

All rights reserved

Report this photo as inappropriate

81 comments

Chrissy said:

Ein wunderschönes Exemplar. TOLL!
8 years ago ( translate )

Pierre Florisoone said:

Superbe ++++++++++++++
8 years ago ( translate )

Eve said:

Extra *****
8 years ago ( translate )

Simone Maurel said:

what a beauty
8 years ago

Edward Bowthorpe said:

Beautiful capture,eddie,
8 years ago ( translate )

Marie-claire Gallet said:

S P L E N D I D !!!!!!!!!!!!!

ANEMONE
8 years ago

William Sutherland said:

Awesome close-up!
8 years ago ( translate )

Don Sutherland said:

Stunning detail.
8 years ago ( translate )

Annemarie said:

magnifica Francesco
8 years ago ( translate )

Schussentäler said:

magnifique
8 years ago ( translate )

Proxar said:

! ! ! Bellissima
8 years ago ( translate )

natur' ELLE said:

une merveille ! *******
8 years ago ( translate )

Frode said:

Great macro shot !!
8 years ago

Helena Ferreira said:

The most wonderful butterfly! Marvelous picture, Francesco!
8 years ago ( translate )